People v. Kelly CA3
[…] Prior to closing her case-in-chief, the prosecutor indicated she “ha[d] all of”
defendant’s section 969b files to prove defendant’s prior convictions. The court
proposed: “why don’t we go ahead and do the 969b now?” The prosecutor indicated she
intended to explain what the files were, where they come from, the fact that they are
certified, and what they demonstrate. Defense counsel did not object, though he did say,
“I’m willing to say just that. But if you need to go more into it, it hurts my client.”
       We note that Section 969b provides, in pertinent part: “For the purpose of
establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or
public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by
imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term
therefor in any penal institution, . . . the records or copies of records of any state
penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such
person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by
the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.”
       Before the jury, the prosecutor began to address People’s exhibits 9 and 10, the