2021 WI 61
[…] pictures constituted child pornography or not, possibly
distracting the jury from the real issues in the case. And while
Johnson was not permitted to present direct evidence of what he
found on K.M.'s computer, Johnson did testify that he went to the
house to look for child pornography and that he believed he found
what the police needed.
¶36 This evidentiary decision was a quintessential judgment
call of the type we rely on circuit courts to make every day. And
whether we would have made the same decision or not, it was a
19 Wis. Stat. § 904.03 provides: "Although relevant, evidence
may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of
time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."
21
No. 2018AP2318-CR
reasonable call within the bounds of the law. The court of
appeals' decision on this issue is reversed.
III. CONCLUSION
¶37 We conclude the circuit court erred by failing to
instruct the jury on perfect self-defense and second-degree
reckless homicide.