2021 WI 61
[…] other person. The actor may intentionally use only such
force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes
is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.
The actor may not intentionally use force which is
intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm
unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
to himself or herself.
Thus, to receive this instruction, Johnson had to make an objective
threshold showing that (1) he reasonably believed he was preventing
9 Under Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b), imperfect self-defense is
available when, "Death was caused because the actor believed he or
she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily
harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered
person, if either belief was unreasonable." § 940.01(2)(b). If
these conditions are met, the defendant could be convicted of
second-degree, rather than first-degree, intentional homicide.
§ 940.01(2); see also Wis. Stat. § 940.05(3) (noting imperfect
self-defense is not an affirmative defense to second-degree
intentional homicide).