2021 WI 61
[…] and imperfect. Imperfect self-defense is an affirmative defense
9
No. 2018AP2318-CR
to first-degree intentional homicide. Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b)
(2019-20).9 It is aptly named because, when successful, it reduces
a charge of first-degree intentional homicide to second-degree
intentional homicide and therefore does not function as a complete
(perfect) defense to a homicide charge. Id. The circuit court
gave an imperfect self-defense instruction here.
¶20 Johnson contends the circuit court should have given a
perfect self-defense instruction as well. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 939.48(1) provides the requirements:
A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use
force against another for the purpose of preventing or
terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an
unlawful interference with his or her person by such
other person. The actor may intentionally use only such
force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes
is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.
The actor may not intentionally use force which is
intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm
unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
to himself or herself.
Thus, to receive this instruction, Johnson had to make an objective
threshold showing that (1) he reasonably believed he was preventing
9 Under Wis.