2021 WI 61
[…] force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either
belief was unreasonable." Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b). If found by
a jury, imperfect self-defense mitigates first-degree intentional
homicide to second-degree intentional homicide. See Wis. Stat.
§§ 940.01(2), 940.05(3). The circuit court instructed the jury on
imperfect self-defense in this case.
¶56 Unlike imperfect self-defense, which merely mitigates a
conviction, perfect self-defense is an affirmative defense that
completely bars conviction for certain crimes. See Wis. Stat.
§§ 939.45, 939.48(1). Wisconsin codified perfect self-defense in
§ 939.48(1), which provides:
A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use
force against another for the purpose of preventing or
7
No. 2018AP2318-CR.akz
terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an
unlawful interference with his or her person by such
other person. The actor may intentionally use only such
force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes
is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.
The actor may not intentionally use force which is
intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm
unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
to himself or herself.[5]
Distilling this statute down, perfect self-defense has two
elements when the defendant uses deadly force: (1) a reasonable
belief in the existence of an unlawful interference that is likely
to cause imminent death or great bodily harm; and (2) a reasonable
belief that the amount of force the person intentionally used was
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to the
defendant. See State v. Head, 2002 WI 99, ¶84, 255 Wis. 2d 194,
648 N.W.2d 413. However, when determining whether a particular
defendant is entitled to a perfect self-defense jury instruction,
the "reasonable belief" articulated is from the perspective of a
prudent person.