2021 WI 61
[…] Doctrine. Second, Johnson has provided no objective facts that
demonstrate that a reasonable jury could find that a prudent person
in Johnson's position would reasonably believe that K.M. was
unlawfully acting in such a way that would cause imminent death or
great bodily harm to Johnson.
a. Castle Doctrine
¶62 K.M.'s alleged interference was not unlawful because it
was protected by the Castle Doctrine. The Castle Doctrine extends
the self-defense privilege in the context of the home to include
10
No. 2018AP2318-CR.akz
the presumptive right to use deadly force. See Wis. Stat.
§ 939.48(1m); see also State v. Christen, 2021 WI 39, ¶44, 396
Wis. 2d 705, 958 N.W.2d 746. When a homeowner uses deadly force
against a person that the homeowner reasonably believed unlawfully
and forcibly entered the homeowner's dwelling, "the court may not
consider whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat
before [the homeowner] used force and shall presume that the
[homeowner] reasonably believed that the force was necessary to
prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself."
Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1m)(ar). This means that when a homeowner
finds someone in their home and the homeowner reasonably believes
that person broke into the home, the homeowner has the presumptive
right to use deadly force against the invader.