Clara Susan Sheets, of the Estate of Steven Ray Sheets v. Ford Motor Company
[…] CR 65.07 permits an interlocutory appeal from an order “grant[ing], den[ying], modif[ying], or 2 There is some dispute as to whether KRS 342.690 actually confers immunity from suit, as opposed to immunity from liability, on employers. We need not, and do not, decide that issue today. 4 dissolv[ing] a temporary injunction[.]” KRS 22A.020(4) permits the Commonwealth an interlocutory appeal under certain circumstances in criminal cases. KRS 417.220 allows for interlocutory appeals of certain orders regarding arbitration, and KRS 425.600(1) deems any “order of a court appointing or refusing to appoint a receiver . . . a final order for the purpose of an appeal.” This Court recognized an application of the federal collateral order doctrine as another exception to the final order rule in Prater, 292 S.W.3d 883. We acknowledged that some non-final orders “address substantial claims of right which would be rendered moot by litigation and thus are not