Clara Susan Sheets, of the Estate of Steven Ray Sheets v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Id. The year after Farmer was decided, the Court of Appeals, in Ervin Cable, 461 S.W.3d 422, was tasked with answering the exact question before us today – whether, under the collateral order doctrine, an appellate court has jurisdiction to review a trial court’s denial of a motion for summary judgment which relies on the exclusive remedy provision of the Act. Relying on Prater, but 3KRS 503.085 states, in relevant part, “A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . .” 6 without mentioning Farmer, the Court of Appeals held that it had jurisdiction to review the denial of summary judgment because “the denial of a substantial claim of immunity is an exception to the finality rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable.”