Clara Susan Sheets, of the Estate of Steven Ray Sheets v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Finally, in further support of our conclusion today, we note that the legislature did not see fit to include a right to an immediate appeal of a denial of up-the-ladder immunity in the Workers’ Compensation Act. KRS 342.690 includes no such provision. This stands in stark contrast to other instances in which our General Assembly has expressly provided for a right to an immediate appeal in certain situations. Some examples, as mentioned before, include KRS 22A.020(4) (permitting the Commonwealth an interlocutory appeal under certain circumstances in criminal cases), KRS 417.220 (allowing for 10 interlocutory appeals of certain orders regarding arbitration), and KRS 425.600(1) (deeming any “order of the court appointing or refusing to appoint a receiver . . . a final order for the purpose of an appeal”). Accordingly, we see no statutory authorization for an immediate interlocutory appeal of a denial of up- the-ladder immunity. III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the opinion of the Court of Appeals and remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings. All sitting.