Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Eric L. Gibson
[…] insisted on taking his case to trial he would not had been
      convicted of such offense.

      Moreover, movant’s trial attorney was ignorant to the point of law
      concerning the statutory elements of “knowing” within KRS
      514.110, combined with his failure to perform basic research on
      that point of law demonstrates unreasonable performance under
      Strickland. This is deficient performance. Prejudice is applied in
      this case when counsel coaxed and coerced movant into pleading
      guilty to an offense he did not commit, KRS 514.110, where he
      received five (5) years, a Class D felony, something he had no
      knowledge that the firearm was stolen, or had reason to believe it
      had been stolen which was something trial counsel failed to
      explain to movant.

      14  KRS 514.110(1) (“A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he
receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been
stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is
received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.”)



                                           9
      The Court of Appeals majority held that Gibson’s argument was

sufficiently specific to warrant an evidentiary hearing. In particular, it held:

      [w]e believe a hearing is necessary in this case. The arguments