restraint.’ Syl. pt. 4, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] disciplinary violation.
(Emphasis added).
Petitioner argues that, even if he is reinstated to parole, S.B. 713, if applied
to him, would operate to increase his sentence by extending his maximum discharge date.
See W. Va. Code § 62-12-18 (“The period of parole shall be the maximum of any sentence,
less deductions for good conduct and work as provided by law, for which the paroled
inmate, at the time of release, was subject to imprisonment under his or her definite or
indeterminate sentence, as the case may be.”); see also W. Va. Code § 15A-4-17(b) (“The
commutation of sentence, known as ‘good time,’ shall be deducted from the maximum
term of indeterminate sentences or from the fixed term of determinate sentences.”).
Petitioner argues that, while it is within the Legislature’s authority to exclude inmates
incarcerated pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 from statutory sentencing
provisions, constitutional ex post facto principles prohibit the statute’s application to