restraint.’ Syl. pt. 4, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Adkins v. Bordenkircher, 164 W. Va. 292,
revisit the argument here. And, because respondent relies exclusively on this argument, he
does not address whether S.B. 713 violates constitutional ex post facto principles.
“‘Commutation of time for good conduct is a right created by the Legislature.’
19
Syllabus point 8, in part, Woodring v. Whyte, 161 W.Va. 262, 242 S.E.2d 238 (1978).” Syl.
Pt. 5, State ex rel. Williams v. Dep’t of Mil. Affs. & Pub. Safety, Div. of Corr., 212 W. Va.
407, 573 S.E.2d 1 (2002).
Ex post facto prohibitions arise out of Article I, Section 10, clause 1 of the United
20
States Constitution, “No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto law,
or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts,” and West Virginia Constitution, Article III,
section 4, “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a
contract shall be passed.”
18
262 S.E.3d 885 (1980). Thus, “for a criminal or penal law to be ex post facto: it must be
retrospective, that is, it must apply to events occurring before its enactment, and it must
disadvantage the offender affected by it.” Weaver, 450 U.S. at 29 (footnote omitted); see