restraint.’ Syl. pt. 4, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] See State v. David T., No. 19-0778, 2020 WL 6482740 (W.
Va., Nov. 4, 2020) (memorandum decision); State v. Payne, No. 17-0195, 2018 WL
1444287 (W. Va., March 23, 2018) (memorandum decision); State v. Winning, No. 17-
0921, 2018 WL 4944416 (W. Va., Oct. 12, 2018) (memorandum decision); State v. Parker-
Boling, No. 16-1193, 2017 WL 5629689 (W.Va., Nov. 22, 2017) (memorandum decision);
State v. Roger G., No. 14-1200, 2015 WL 5125486 (W. Va., Aug. 31, 2015) (memorandum
decision).
13
Parole Eligibility
An inmate’s eligibility for parole is governed by West Virginia Code § 62-
12-13. The parties focus specifically on whether petitioner meets the requirements of West
Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A), which states:
(b) Any inmate of a state correctional institution is eligible for
parole if he or she:
(1)(A) Has served the minimum term of his or her
indeterminate sentence or has served one fourth of his or her
definite term sentence, as the case may be[.]
(Emphasis added). 15
Petitioner argues that he satisfied the statute’s objective criteria for parole
eligibility in that he is “[a]ny inmate” who “has served one fourth of his definite term
sentence,” and that, following a hearing before the Parole Board, he was properly granted