restraint.’ Syl. pt. 4, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] petitioner committed the underlying offense of first-degree sexual abuse. Since the
commission of petitioner’s offense, the statute has consistently provided that an inmate is
eligible for parole after serving “one fourth of his or her definite term sentence[.]” The
parties do not contend that any of the amendments made to the statute since petitioner’s
crimes were committed are relevant to petitioner’s request for habeas relief. Therefore, for
ease of reference, we cite to the current version of the statute in this opinion.
See W. Va. Code § 15A-4-17(c) (providing that inmates “shall be granted one day
4
[of] good time for each day he or she is incarcerated”).
We note that while the DOCR policy precluding good time for incarceration
5
imposed pursuant to revocation of supervised release was a written policy (“Policy
Directive 151.06”), the similar policy concerning parole eligibility was not reduced to
writing.