restraint.’ Syl. pt. 4, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] 17
for parole is not at issue in this habeas petition.
16
session of the Legislature, 2021, an inmate who had good time
calculated into his or her release date prior to October 21,
2020, is entitled to the benefit of the good time awarded or
earned before that date, unless the good time was lost due to a
disciplinary violation.
(Emphasis added).
Petitioner argues that, even if he is reinstated to parole, S.B. 713, if applied
to him, would operate to increase his sentence by extending his maximum discharge date.
See W. Va. Code § 62-12-18 (“The period of parole shall be the maximum of any sentence,
less deductions for good conduct and work as provided by law, for which the paroled
inmate, at the time of release, was subject to imprisonment under his or her definite or
indeterminate sentence, as the case may be.”); see also W. Va. Code § 15A-4-17(b) (“The
commutation of sentence, known as ‘good time,’ shall be deducted from the maximum
term of indeterminate sentences or from the fixed term of determinate sentences.”).