restraint.’ Syl. pt. 4, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] Code § 62-12-26(a). See Syl. Pt. 11, in part, State v. James, 227 W. Va. 407, 710 S.E.2d
1
98 (2011) (“The imposition of the legislatively mandated additional punishment of a period
West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 has been amended since petitioner committed the
1
underlying offense but neither party contends that any amendments to the statute would
materially impact or are otherwise relevant to petitioner’s request for habeas relief. For
ease of reference, therefore, we cite to the statute that is now in effect. West Virginia Code
§ 62-12-26(a) [2020] provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the
contrary, any defendant convicted [of] . . . a felony violation of
the provisions of § 61–8B–1 et seq., . . . of this code shall, as
part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to
serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by
the court, a period of supervised release of up to 50
years: Provided, That the period of supervised release imposed
by the court pursuant to this section . . . shall be no less than 10
years: . . . And Provided further, That pursuant to the
provisions of § 62-12-26(h) of this code, a court may modify,
terminate, or revoke any term of supervised release imposed
pursuant to § 62-12-26(h) of this code.
2
of supervised release [is] an inherent part of the sentencing scheme for certain offenses
enumerated in West Virginia Code § 62-12-26.”). Petitioner discharged his prison sentence
on December 2, 2013, and then commenced the period of supervised release. See W. Va.
Code § 62-12-26(d) (“The period of supervised release imposed by the provisions of this
section shall begin upon the expiration of any period of probation, the expiration of any
sentence of incarceration or the expiration of any period of parole supervision imposed or
required of the person so convicted, whichever expires later.”).
West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(h)(3) provides that if a circuit court “finds
by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised
release,” then the circuit court may revoke the defendant’s release and “require the
defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release.” The circuit court
found that petitioner violated the conditions of his supervised release and, on June 9, 2017,
2
ordered that petitioner “be sentenced to confinement . . . for a determinate term of ten (10)
years” for the violation.
West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A) [2021] provides that “[a]ny inmate
of a state correctional institution is eligible for parole if he or she . . . has served one fourth
West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(b) sets forth certain prohibited conduct for “[a]ny
2
person required to be on supervised release[.]” Further, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(f)
provides that “[a] defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release shall be subject to
any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the
provisions of § 62-12-9 . . . .” The parties do not explain, nor does the appendix record
reveal, in what way petitioner violated the conditions of his supervised release.
3
of his or her definite term sentence[.]” After serving one fourth of his definite ten-year