restraint.’ Syl. pt. 4, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] 10
“acknowledged the distinctions between a ‘sanction’ and a ‘sentence[,]’” he fails to cite to
any case other than Hargus for this proposition.
Respondent also attributes the DOCR’s policy directives to the supervised release
11
statute itself. In a strained and very convoluted argument, respondent appears to contend
that because West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 gives the sentencing court wide discretion in
deciding whether to modify or revoke a term of supervised release and order the offender
to be incarcerated, the statute “provides for sanctions.” See W. Va. Code §§ 62-12-26(h)(2)
through (4) (providing that “[t]he court may” under certain conditions, “[e]xtend a period
of supervised release if less than the maximum authorized period was previously imposed
Continued . . .
9
excluded both from being eligible for parole and from being granted commutation from his
“sanction” for good conduct by the plain and unambiguous language of the relevant
statutes, which only apply to an inmate who is serving a “sentence.” We disagree.