restraint.’ Syl. pt. 4, Click v. Click, 98 W.Va. 419, 127 S.E. 194 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] intent plainly expressed therein.’ Syllabus Point 1, Dunlap v. State Compensation
Director, 149 W. Va. 266, 140 S.E.2d 448 (1965).” Syl. Pt. 7, State v. Mills, 243 W. Va.
328, 844 S.E.2d 99 (2020). We find West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A) to be free
from ambiguity. “Where the language of a statute is free from ambiguity, its plain meaning
is to be accepted and applied without resort to interpretation.” Syllabus Point 2, Crockett
v. Andrews, 153 W. Va. 714, 172 S.E.2d 384 (1970).
In plain language, West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A) provides that
“any inmate . . . is eligible for parole if he or she . . . has served one-fourth of his or her
definite term sentence.” This provision does not exclude inmates who are serving sentences
for violating the conditions of their supervised release pursuant to West Virginia Code §
62-12-26. We have often said that “[i]t is not for this Court arbitrarily to read into
a statute that which it does not say.