NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] best interests, specifically: that "it's presumed to be in the
best interest of the child to be promptly and permanently placed
with responsible and competent substitute parents and family in a
safe and secure home," and Child "has that" with Foster Parents;
that greater weight should be given to this presumption of the
best interest of the child being promptly and permanently placed
in a responsible and competent home "when a child is younger upon
the date of the child's entry into foster care," and that Child
has been with Foster Parents since shortly after her birth; and
5
HRS § 587A-4 (2018) defines "Permanent custody" as "the legal
status created by order of the court after the termination of parental rights
as set forth in this chapter."
9
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
that the Family Court should grant the motion to terminate
parental rights. FOF 113 is supported by the DHS Social Worker's
testimony that DHS's position is that the Permanent Plan is in
Child's best interest.