Purnell v. State
[…] At that interview,

Hammond told Detective Tabor that Ronald Harris and Purnell committed the Giles

robbery, and that although both had guns, Ronald Harris was the shooter. He claimed to


38
  A619 (Corey Hammond Interview Transcript). The name of the individual Hammond claims
showed him a gun is listed as “(CU)” meaning “can’t understand,” meaning unintelligible to the
transcriptionist, but Detective Tabor recalls the conversation and that Hammond spoke of Dawan
showing him a gun. A165 (Testimony of Detective Tabor).
39
   PWID was the offense formerly codified at 16 Del. C. § 4751, which was repealed by 78 Del.
Laws, ch. 13, effective Sept 1, 2011. Under the statute in force at the time, any person not
authorized by the Controlled Substances Act “who manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent
to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a class C felony and shall be fined not less
than $5,000 nor more than $50,000.” Upon a showing that the offender was not himself an addict,
“[f]or the second or subsequent violation of this section a mandatory minimum sentence of 12
years to be served at Level V” which could not be suspended was applicable.