[Cite as State v. Messenger, 2021-Ohio-2044.]
[…] burden-shifting triggered by a defendant's introduction of evidence of insanity as an
affirmative defense did not operate to transform sanity into an element of the offense. Allen
at 1199-1200.
{¶ 43} Applying the reasoning of Allen and Hancock, there is nothing in the current
version of R.C. 2901.05(B)(1) indicating that by shifting the burden of proof on the
affirmative defense of self-defense, the General Assembly intended to transform the
absence of self-defense into an essential element of a criminal offense. Moreover, there is
nothing in the statutory definition of murder as charged in R.C. 2903.02 indicating the
absence of self-defense is an element of the offense. See State v. McCall, 10th Dist. No.
18AP-932, 2021-Ohio-1032, ¶ 20 (noting "R.C. 2903.02(A) provides that '[n]o person shall
purposely cause the death of another' "). Instead, the structure of R.C. 2901.05
contemplates the proof required for "all elements of the offense" as separate and distinct
from the poof required for an affirmative defense even where the state bears the burden of
disproving the affirmative defense. R.C. 2901.05(A) and (B)(1).