GREAT NORTHERN INS. CO. v. TRANSIT AUTH. OF OMAHA
[…] 11
See id.
- 924 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
GREAT NORTHERN INS. CO. v. TRANSIT AUTH. OF OMAHA
Cite as 308 Neb. 916
of law. 12 The assignments of error section is one of the most
critical sections of an appellant’s or cross-appellant’s brief.
It gives the opposing party notice of what alleged errors to
respond to and advises the appellate court of what allegations
of error by the trial court it has been called upon to address.
Particularly, designated assignments of error are required not
only by our court rules but also by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1919
(Reissue 2016), which states that “[t]he brief of appellant shall
set out particularly each error asserted and intended to be urged
for the reversal, vacation, or modification of the judgment,
decree, or final order alleged to be erroneous . . . .”
[5-7] We have consistently rejected headings in the argu-
ment section as a sufficient substitute for assignments of
error contained in the proper place and properly designated.
Assignments of error consisting of headings or subparts of argu-