GREAT NORTHERN INS. CO. v. TRANSIT AUTH. OF OMAHA
[…] appellant has the necessary assignments of error section in its
brief, we elect to proceed to review for plain error. We find
none. Plain error is error plainly evident from the record and
of such a nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in
damage to the integrity, reputation, or fairness of the judi-
cial process. 16
[8-11] The trial court denied Metro’s motion for summary
judgment in which Metro alleged there was no genuine issue
that Great Northern had failed to comply with the presuit claim
procedures of the PSTCA specified in § 13-905 or that Metro
was not equitably estopped from relying on those procedures.
Section 13-905 provides:
All tort claims under the [PSTCA] shall be filed with
the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to
maintain the official records of the political subdivision,
or the governing body of a political subdivision may
provide that such claims may be filed with the duly con-
stituted law department of such subdivision. It shall be
the duty of the official with whom the claim is filed to
present the claim to the governing body. All such claims
shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and place
of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other
facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant.
The PSTCA specifies various nonjudicial procedures which
we have characterized as conditions precedent to the filing
of a lawsuit, and a claimant’s failure to follow these proce-
dures may be asserted as an affirmative defense in an action