Alexander Khochinsky v. Republic of Poland
[…] Under that exception, “[i]n any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes,” the “foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim” fitting 13 within three defined categories. 28 U.S.C. § 1607. Those three categories include, as relevant here, a counterclaim “arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state.” Id. § 1607(b). According to Khochinsky, the extradition proceeding amounts to an “action brought by a foreign state” within the meaning of that provision, and his quiet-title and aiding-and-abetting-trespass claims arise out of the same “transaction or occurrence” as the extradition proceeding.