IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] threat, sexual battery, and battery. After the Court of Appeals affirmed those convictions,
we granted review of one issue. Thomas claims the Kansas rape statute—and hence the
jury instruction which mirrored the statute—effectively renders rape a strict liability
crime in Kansas. Specifically, Thomas focuses on the language from the jury instructions
that "[i]t is not a defense that the defendant did not know or have reason to know that
U.A. did not consent to the sexual intercourse or was overcome by force or fear." See
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503(e) ("[I]t shall not be a defense that the offender did not know
or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sexual intercourse, that the
victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically
powerless."). But even if Thomas is correct that rape is essentially a strict liability crime,
he fails to convince us that this would violate his due process rights. As such, we affirm.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The facts of Thomas' crimes are adequately recited in the Court of Appeals