NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] as reasonable for a district court to revoke an offender's probation who commits new
crimes while on probation. Thus, we affirm the district court's revocation of Rogers'
probation and imposition of his original underlying prison sentence.
Finally, Rogers asserts a constitutional claim that the district court "erred in
imposing a greater penalty [based on his criminal history score] that was not charged in
the complaint and proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt." But Rogers did not
timely appeal his sentence imposed on April 20, 2020. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3608(c)
("For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 14 days after
the judgment of the district court to appeal."); Inkelaar, 38 Kan. App. 2d at 318 (holding
notice of appeal timely only as to probation revocation; does not allow for appeal of
3
original sentence). And a claim that a sentence violates a constitutional provision does