No. 20CA1475, Browne v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] this claimant’s benefits were calculated, for injuries sustained with
impairment ratings of 25% or less, temporary and permanent
disability benefits were capped at $86,697.04; for injuries sustained
with impairment ratings greater than 25%, temporary and
permanent disability benefits were capped at $173,391.90.1
¶2 What happens when a worker suffers multiple, compensable
work-related injuries that cumulatively — but not individually —
produce an impairment rating greater than 25% to the same body
part?
1 These figures ($86,697.04 and $173,391.90) are not found in
section 8-42-107.5, C.R.S. 2020; other figures are. But that
provision instructs the director of the Division of Workers’
Compensation (division) to adjust the disability caps annually “by
the percentage of adjustment made by the director to the state
average weekly wage pursuant to section 8-47-106[, C.R.S. 2020].”
§ 8-42-107.5. The date of a claimant’s injury determines which
benefits caps will apply. The parties on appeal, as well as the
Industrial Claim Appeals Office (Panel) and the administrative law
judge (ALJ), agree that $86,697.04 and $173,391.90 accurately