Darrin Duane Ervin v. the State of Texas
[…] State, 871 S.W.2d 726, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)). First, we determine whether charge error exists. Cortez v. State, 469 S.W.3d 593, 598 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (citing Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649); Phillips v. State, 463 S.W.3d 59, 64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (citing Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)). Second, if we find error, we conduct a harm analysis. Cortez, 469 S.W.3d at 598; Phillips, 463 S.W.3d at 65; Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649. “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” PENAL § 6.01(a). “Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” PENAL § 6.01(b). In this context, “voluntariness” refers only to one’s 7 own physical body movement. Febus v. State, 542 S.W.3d 568, 574 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (citing Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d 159, 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)).