Hunter, Jason Dean
[…] unborn child does not will it, and even when her own will might have been overborne by a

command or a threat. See e.g., Lawrence v. State, 240 S.W.3d 912, 917 (Tex. Crim. App.
                                                                              HUNTER ― 13

2007), cert. denied, 553 U.S. 1007 (2008) (explaining that Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113

(1973), has no application “to a statute that prohibits a third party from causing the death

of [a] woman’s unborn child against her will”).

   3. The “No Defense” Provisions in Section 15.03 May Also Be Improperly
      Impeded by the Court of Appeals’ Opinion

       Section 15.03(c) of the Penal Code provides that “[i]t is no defense to prosecution

under this section that: (1) the person solicited is not criminally responsible for the felony

solicited.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.03(c). This language seems to mirror the circumstances

that were raised by the indictment in this case. The indictment alleges that Appellee

solicited the mother of an unborn child to cause that child’s death. And Section 19.06(1)