Hunter, Jason Dean
[…] a mother who willfully causes the death of her own unborn child may be successfully

prosecuted or convicted of a homicide offense for that conduct in Texas, under our current

law. But the fact that a specific person (the mother of an unborn child) may not be

successfully prosecuted or otherwise held criminally responsible under our law for conduct

constituting the elements contained within the definition of an offense (which seems to be



       3
          On appeal, the State broadened its argument to include subsections (2) and (3) of Section
15.03(c), which similarly provide that it is no defense to prosecution that: “(2) the person solicited
has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense
or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution; [or that] (3) the actor
belongs to a class of persons that by definition of the felony solicited is legally incapable of
committing the offense in an individual capacity[.]” TEXAS PENAL CODE § 15.03(c)(2), (3). The
court of appeals addressed this broader argument, “[t]o the extent that the State’s additional
arguments [were] before [it],” and noted “that every subsection of 15.03(c) refers to ‘the felony