Hunter, Jason Dean
[…] opinion has now extended the protections afforded by Section 19.06 beyond the persons

specifically identified by that law, and has extended the scope of the “does not apply”

language from the homicide offenses defined in Chapter 19 of the Penal Code to the

solicitation offense defined in Chapter 15 of the Penal Code (when the person solicited is

the mother of an unborn child and when the intended victim is her unborn child).

       In my view, as I address in more detail in the next section of this opinion, the court

of appeals’ opinion may well have misconstrued the breadth of Section 19.06 by treating

it as a kind of exception to homicide offenses. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.02(a) (“An

exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the

application of . . .’”). In other words, the court of appeals appears to have understood

Section 19.06 literally to define out of our homicide laws conduct that would otherwise fit

within the definitions of those offenses. And given the gravity of its potential