Hunter, Jason Dean
[…] commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the

circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute

the felony or make the other a party to its commission.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.03(a).

   1. According to Its Own Terms, Section 19.06 of the Penal Code “Does Not
      [Appear to] Apply” to Appellee or to Conduct Committed by Him.

       The court of appeals decided that the trial court did not err by dismissing Count I

from the indictment against Appellee based on Section 19.06(1) of our Penal Code. Hunter,

606 S.W.3d at 842. Section 19.06(1) explains that Chapter 19 of the Penal Code (defining

homicide offenses) “does not apply” to the death of an unborn child “if the conduct charged

is: (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.06(1)

(emphasis added). The court of appeals understood that language plainly to mean that, “if

an unborn child’s death is charged to conduct committed by that unborn child’s mother,

the mother’s conduct does not constitute a criminal offense under chapter 19 [of the Texas

Penal Code].” Hunter, 606 S.W.3d at 843. On that basis, it concluded that Appellee could

not have solicited a capital murder by commanding a mother to cause the death of her own

unborn child. See id. at 847 (“[B]ecause such conduct by E.E. would not constitute a felony

(or any offense in the chapter defining homicide offenses), Hunter could not have solicited

E.E. to commit conduct toward her unborn child that would constitute capital murder.”).

       But according to its own terms, Section 19.06(1) does not appear to apply to any

case unless “the conduct charged is: (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn
                                                                             HUNTER ― 7

child.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.06(1) (emphasis added). Count I of the indictment in this

case did not charge conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child. The conduct it