Hunter, Jason Dean
[…] throat didn’t f—k with me.”

State v. Hunter, 606 S.W.3d 836, 838–39 (Tex. App.—Austin 2020) (spelling, punctuation,

typographical errors, and expletives in original). Appellee filed a motion to quash Count I

from his indictment, contending that it did not allege an offense under Texas law. The trial

court agreed, and it quashed that Count from the indictment. The State appealed.

       The court of appeals noted that Chapter 19 of the Texas Penal Code, defining

criminal homicide offenses, is subject to a limitation. Id. at 842. Specifically, Section

19.06, in that chapter, provides:
                                                                                 HUNTER ― 4

   This chapter does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged
   is:

              (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child;

              (2) a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other
                  licensed health care provider with the requisite consent, if the
                  death of the unborn child was the intended result of the
                  procedure;

              (3) a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other
                  licensed health care provider with the requisite consent as part
                  of an assisted reproduction as defined by Section 160.102,
                  Family Code; or

              (4) the dispensation of a drug in accordance with law or
                  administration of a drug prescribed in accordance with law.

TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.06 (emphasis added). Focusing on subsection (1) of that law, the

court of appeals observed that, “under the plain language of subsection 19.06(1), if an

unborn child’s death is charged to conduct committed by that unborn child’s mother, the