S21A0297. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] Appellant
told the officers that she returned to the Gum Tree area throughout
the day looking for Head Head because she wanted to “get [her] sack
back,” and if she saw Head Head “with [her] stuff,” she was “going
to beat him up.”
2. Appellant contends that the evidence presented at trial was
insufficient to support her convictions because the State “simply
cobbled together circumstantial evidence and the testimony of
insufficient and unreliable witnesses” to show that “Appellant was
somehow involved in the shooting in the Gum Tree neighborhood
that evening.” See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on
circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent
with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable
hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). Appellant claims
that while the evidence may have established that on February 1,
11
she was robbed of marijuana and was riding around in a silver or
gray Impala in the Gum Tree area, no evidence was presented by
the State to place her at the actual scene of the homicide or in