NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] prior to the entry of their total disability awards. In addition, respondents all
assert there is no support in the statutory language or legislative history of
N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.5 for a triennial redetermination of ACE.
Although counsel discussed the procedural bar with the judge of
compensation during oral argument, the court did not address the issue in its
decision.
An order approving settlement is final and bars "any subsequent action
or proceeding, unless reopened by the Division of Workers' Compensation or
appealed . . . ." N.J.S.A. 34:15-58. The right to reopen a matter is established
A-3770-18
10
in N.J.S.A. 34:15-27, which provides that "a formal award, determination,
judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years
from the date when the injured person last received a payment on the ground
that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased." Ibid.
A judgment or award also may be re-opened "at any time on the ground that
the disability has diminished." Ibid.
Here, petitioners were awarded total and permanent disability benefits
through orders approving settlements. Bozarth and Wilhelm have collected