Filed 6/21/21
[…] of $10,000, we cannot say that a motion for attorney fees under the ostensible authority
of Code of Civil Procedure section 720.160 encompasses a request for release of an
undertaking under that statute. We therefore reject the claim of error. We note, however,
that the trial court denied Deborah Westwood’s request “without prejudice to it being
properly sought.” Deborah Westwood is thus free to seek an order releasing the
undertaking by way of a properly noticed motion. We express no opinion as to how the
trial court should rule on such a motion.
4 As relevant here, Code of Civil Procedure section 720.160, subdivision (c) provides
that an undertaking given by a creditor in connection with a third-party claim shall “[b]e
made in favor of the third person” and “[i]ndemnify the third person against any loss,
liability, damages, costs, and attorney’s fees, incurred by reason of the enforcement
proceedings.”
12
III. DISPOSITION
We affirm that portion of the trial court’s order denying Deborah Westwood’s
motion for attorney fees. We reverse that portion of the trial court’s order denying
Westwood Homes, Inc. and Lucille Westwood Limited Partnership’s motion for attorney