Westwood Homes, Inc. v. AGCPII Villa Salerno Member, LLC
[…] We therefore reject the claim of error. We note, however, that the trial court denied Deborah Westwood’s request “without prejudice to it being properly sought.” Deborah Westwood is thus free to seek an order releasing the undertaking by way of a properly noticed motion. We express no opinion as to how the trial court should rule on such a motion. 4 As relevant here, Code of Civil Procedure section 720.160, subdivision (c) provides that an undertaking given by a creditor in connection with a third-party claim shall “[b]e made in favor of the third person” and “[i]ndemnify the third person against any loss, liability, damages, costs, and attorney’s fees, incurred by reason of the enforcement proceedings.” 12 III. DISPOSITION We affirm that portion of the trial court’s order denying Deborah Westwood’s motion for attorney fees.