NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] discretion in determining whether to seek or whether to
provide the resources necessary for the purchase of
equipment, the construction or maintenance of
facilities, the hiring of personnel and, in general, the
provision of adequate governmental services;
d. A public entity is not liable for the exercise of
discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it
determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing
resources, including those allocated for equipment,
facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that
the determination of the public entity was palpably
unreasonable.
N.J.S.A. 59:2-3 further states that "[n]othing in this section shall exonerate a
public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in
carrying out their ministerial functions."
Utilizing a similar analytical framework, N.J.S.A. 59:3-2 establishes
discretionary immunity for public employees. As is true for public entities, the
statute provides that "[n]othing in this section shall exonerate a public employee