NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In essence, Kimball concluded that the County should "move forward with
a County consolidated dispatch center and radio system" and offered detailed
technical recommendations about how it should proceed. Kimball determined
that, absent consolidation, the County and municipalities "would spend $19.2
million in Fiscal Year 2014" but if the County "fully consolidated, the [CCC]
budget for Fiscal Year 2014 would be approximately $15.1 million" with "cost
savings to Morris County as a whole . . . [at] approximately $4 million annually."
2
The relevant part of that legislative package amended N.J.S.A. 52:17C-3(b) to
require, among other things, establishment of "a State plan for the emergency
enhanced 9-1-1 system" and "consolidation of PSAPs as appropriate, consistent
with revisions in the plan." It "condition[ed] the allocation of monies dedicated
for the operation of PSAPs on the merging and sharing of PSAP functions by
municipalities, counties and the State Police, consistent with the revised plan."
Ibid.
A-2043-19
4
Thereafter, the Borough's Mayor, Frank Druetzler, had discussions with
Borough officials "regarding the cost savings that would be realized by
implementing" a Shared Services Agreement (SSA) with the County for dispatch
services.