NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] shall be liable to any person for civil damages, or
subject to criminal prosecution resulting from or caused
by any act, failure or omission in the development,
design, installation, operation, maintenance,
performance or provisioning of any hardware, software,
or any other aspect of delivering enhanced 9-1-1
service, wireless 9-1-1 service or wireless enhanced
9-1-1 service. This limitation of liability is inapplicable
if such failure resulted from a malicious purpose or a
wanton and willful disregard for the safety of persons
or property.
[N.J.S.A. 52:17C-10(d).]
The technical terminology used within N.J.S.A. 52:17C-10(d) is defined
at N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1. A "PSAP" is "a facility, operated on a 24-hour basis,
A-2043-19
27
assigned the responsibility of receiving 9-1-1 calls and, as appropriate, directly
dispatching emergency response services or transferring or relaying emergency
9-1-1 calls to other public safety agencies." N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(l). "A [PSAP]
is the first point of reception by a public safety agency of 9-1-1 calls and serves
the jurisdictions in which it is located or other participating jurisdictions ." Ibid.
"Enhanced 9-1-1 service" is "a service consisting of telephone network
features and public safety answering points provided for users of the public
telephone system enabling the users to reach a public service answering point
by dialing the digits '9-1-1.'" N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(g). "The service directs 9-1-1
calls to appropriate [PSAP] by selective routing based on the location from
which the call originated and provides for automatic number identification and
automatic location identification features."5 Ibid.
"Wireless 9-1-1 service" is "the service which enables wireless telephone
company customers to dial the digits 9-1-1 and be connected to a public safety
agency." N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(r). "Wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service" is "the
5
"Automatic number identification (ANI) . . . enables the automatic display of
the callback number used to place a 9-1-1 call" and "automatic location
identification . . . enables the automatic display of information defining the
geographical location of the telephone used to place a 9-1-1 call." N.J.S.A.
52:17C-1(a) to (b).
A-2043-19
28
service required to be provided by a wireless telephone company pursuant to
Federal Communications Commission wireless 9-1-1 requirements." N.J.S.A.
52:17C-1(s).
Here, plaintiffs do not dispute the trial court's determination that the