Willis v. State
[…] State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014). 2 Id. 3 Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 3 indictment or plea agreement, those claims are outside the narrow scope of Rule 35(a).4 (7) At the time of Willis’s crimes in April 2018, the relevant portions of Section 1448 provided as follows: (c) Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm or ammunition for a firearm, and the violation is one of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8) of this section, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is eligible for sentencing pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a class C felony…. (e)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of: a. Three years at Level V, if the person has previously been convicted of a violent felony; b. Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date; or c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.5 (8) In the plea agreement, the parties agreed to recommend a sentence of fifteen years Level V incarceration suspended after the five-year minimum 4 Id. 5 11 Del. C. § 1448. 4 mandatory for the PFBPP charge.