Washington State
[…] A party may raise an error for the first time on
appeal if (1) it is a manifest error that (2) affects a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a)(3); Kirkman,
159 Wn.2d at 926. An error is “manifest” where a party shows that the constitutional error
actually prejudiced the defendant at trial. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 934-35. Our Supreme Court
has “rejected the argument that all trial errors which implicate a constitutional right are
reviewable under RAP 2.5(a)(3).” Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 934. Accordingly, we construe
exceptions to RAP 2.5(a) narrowly. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 935.
RCW 9A.08.020(3) provides:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime,
he or she:
(i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
(ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
(b) His or her conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his or her
complicity.
10
54276-5-II
First, Pagel’s claim raises a constitutional issue because it challenges the constitutionality
of the accomplice liability statute under the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Although
Pagel raises a constitutional issue, he cannot show a manifest error.