In re C.F. CA3
[…] Chi Ko Wong (1976) 18 Cal.3d 698, 709, disapproved on another ground in People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 33-34; In re Almalik S., at p. 854.) Section 800, subdivision (b)(2), provides: “(b) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) An order made after judgment entered pursuant to Section 777 or 785.” While, as the People point out, section 785 does address termination or modification of a wardship petition, C. F. petitioned to terminate wardship jurisdiction based on a different ground, changed circumstances pursuant to sections 775 and 778 because C. F.’s family was moving out of state. Conversely, section 785 addresses a motion to terminate where “the minor is found not to be a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law with respect to a subsequent allegation of criminal conduct.” (§ 785, subd. (a).) The People are thus incorrect that the court’s order declining to hear the restitution motion as untimely was “[a]n order made after judgment entered pursuant to Section 777 or 785.” (§ 800, subd. (b)(2).)