Filed 6/1/21; certified for publication 6/22/21 (order attached)
[…] The minute order reflects imposition of a $1,409 fine, suspended; a $150
2
restitution fine plus a $15 surcharge; a $150 probation revocation fine, suspended unless
probation is revoked; a $4 fee; a $30 conviction assessment; and $40 security fee.
DISCUSSION
I
Imposition of Maximum Term
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to the
maximum term, in that it failed to exercise its discretion mistakenly believing that six
months in county jail was the mandatory term when defendant declined probation. The
People properly concede this claim.
Vehicle Code section 14601.1 provides that upon a first conviction for violating
the section and driving on a suspended license, the person shall be punished “by
imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not less than
three hundred dollars ($300) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that
fine and imprisonment.” (Veh. Code, § 14601.1, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) The plain
language of the statute sets a maximum term. It does not require imposition of that term.
A defendant has the right to refuse probation and simply choose to serve the sentence.
(People v.