In re H.B.
[…] of Appellate Procedure, petitioner simply asserts that the court’s findings of abuse and neglect are
“without factual support” and that there was “no evidence that [she] abused her child.” This
argument is a gross misrepresentation of the record. As set forth above, the court considered the
child’s forensic interview, wherein she disclosed having witnessed petitioner engage in domestic
violence with multiple family members and abuse drugs on a daily basis. This is more than
sufficient evidence upon which to base petitioner’s adjudication. According to West Virginia Code
§ 49-1-201, an “abused child” is a child “whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened
by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly
allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or
another child in the home.” The evidence clearly shows that petitioner’s conduct, at a minimum,
threatened to inflict mental or emotional injury on the child, as evidenced by the fact that the child
disclosed that she did not feel safe in petitioner’s home because of the extensive domestic violence
and substance abuse.