In re A.W.
[…] in random drug screens, and attended visits with the child. According to petitioner, all of her drug
screens ordered by the circuit court were negative. Petitioner admits that she failed to participate
in a long-term drug treatment program but claims that she stopped using Suboxone on her own
within nineteen days. As such, petitioner asserts that she showed sufficient improvement to warrant
the granting of an improvement period. Upon our review, we find that petitioner is entitled to no
relief.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a
post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court
has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is
viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the
conditions of abuse and/or neglect with which he/she has been charged.’” In re Kaitlyn P., 225 W.