Corona v. Pacific Coast Building Products CA3
[…] Sacramento City Unified School Dist. (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 744, 750.) The ordinary import of “construct” in this context is “to make or form by combining or arranging parts or elements: BUILD . . . .” (Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dict. (11th ed. 2003) p. 268.) Plaintiffs make no attempt to argue that Whal built or caused to be built Mr. Corona’s place of employment. They maintain “by taking ownership of the property and then failing to remove the hazardous bale breaker or otherwise make it safe, WHAL is charged with allowing the place of employment to be unsafe.” Labor Code section 6405 is a part of statutory scheme that imposes affirmative 28 duty on the part of employers to provide a safe place of employment. (See Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (a) [“Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein”].) But Labor Code section 6405 is expressly limited to the construction of a safe place of employment.