STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. LEIGHTON MICHAEL QUAPAW
[…] degree robbery and armed criminal action. The jury acquitted Defendant of those charges,

but it found him guilty of the lesser-included offense of stealing. Because the jury found

that Defendant had “physically take[n]” the money from Victim, the offense was punishable

as a class-D felony.

        Defendant’s sole point on appeal claims the evidence at trial was insufficient to

prove that he “physically” took the money from Victim because she had handed it to him.

We disagree.

        The controlling statute is section 570.030, which provides:

        1. A person commits the offense of stealing if he or she:

        (1) Appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive
        him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or
        coercion;




                                               2
                  ....

         5. The offense of stealing is a class D felony if:

                  ....

         (2) The offender physically takes the property appropriated from the person
         of the victim[.]