STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SHAHEED BLAMHSAH (17-07-1980, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] As a juvenile he had "a total of [fourteen] petitions filed against him . . . resulting in nine separate adjudications"; the judge also noted juvenile violations of probation. Defendant also had four prior indictable convictions and violated both probation and 16 A-0550-19 parole. Among the prison terms he received, defendant was serving 150 months in federal prison at the time of this trial. 10 The judge found aggravating factor three, "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), "clearly exists in this case." The judge concluded aggravating factor six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6), "clearly exists" based on "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted." Lastly, the court found aggravating factor nine, "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9). He accorded "significant weight" to all the aggravating factors. The judge also reviewed the statutory mitigating factors and found none of them applied to this case.