STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SHAHEED BLAMHSAH (17-07-1980, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9). He accorded "significant weight" to all the aggravating factors. The judge also reviewed the statutory mitigating factors and found none of them applied to this case. The judge concluded "the aggravating factors substantially and overwhelmingly outweigh the [non-existent] mitigating factors." Where mitigating factors outweigh the aggravating factors the sentence imposed should tilt toward the minimum or, alternatively, should the 10 Defendant pleaded guilty on October 6, 2017 to two separate offenses, conspiracy to commit a Hobbs Act robbery, 18 U.S.C. §1951 (establishing criminal liability of "[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce . . . by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires to do so, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose"), and use of a firearm during a crime of violence. 17 A-0550-19 aggravating factors dominate, imposing a sentence on the higher range would be appropriate. State v. Natale, 184 N.J. 458, 488 (2005). The judge applied the Natale Court's instruction in imposing a term at the top of the range.