THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential
to the party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof."
Hansson v. Scalise Builders of S.C., 374 S.C. 352, 357-58, 650 S.E.2d 68, 71
(2007) (alteration in original) (quoting Baughman v. Amer. Tel. & Tel. Co., 306
S.C. 101, 116, 410 S.E.2d 537, 545-46 (1991)).
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Ordinance § 54-905
Appellants argue the trial court erred in granting Respondents' motion for summary
judgment on Appellants' claim under the City's Ordinance § 54-905. We disagree.
The City's Zoning Ordinances are developed pursuant to state law. See S.C. Code
Ann. § 6-29-340(B)(2)(a) (2004) (providing "[i]n the discharge of its
responsibilities, the local planning commission has the power and duty to: . . . (2)
prepare and recommend for adoption to the appropriate governing authority or
authorities as a means for implementing the plans and programs in its area: (a)
zoning ordinances to include zoning district maps and appropriate revisions thereof
. . . ."). The South Carolina Local Government Comprehensive Planning Enabling
Act (the "Planning Act") states in pertinent part:
In case a building, structure, or land is or is proposed to
be used in violation of any ordinance adopted pursuant to