William Ridings, Jr. v. Daniel Casamatta
[…] As the proponent of the request for approval of his fees, Mr. Ridings bears the burden of proving the reasonableness of the fees. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983); In re Clark, 223 F.3d 859, 863 (8th Cir. 2000). As will be discussed, he has not met that burden here. The Bankruptcy Code is clear in its provisions governing the nature of the fee arrangement between a debtor and the debtor’s attorney. Section 329 provides in pertinent part: (a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of filing of the petition . . . 4 This is the only issue presented to us.