Slaughter v. State Farm General Insurance Co. CA2/2
[…] On October 8, 2019, the parties convened for the second day of trial. Appellant moved to dismiss the case without prejudice. Respondent moved to dismiss the case with prejudice under Code of Civil Procedure section 581 (section 581). The court agreed that the trial had commenced and dismissed the case with prejudice pursuant to section 581, subdivision (d). Appellant’s second appeal Appellant filed her appeal from the court’s October 8, 2019 order of dismissal on October 18, 2019. DISCUSSION I. Applicable law and standard of review Section 581, subdivision (d), provides that with certain exceptions, “the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendant, with prejudice, when upon the trial and before the final submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.” 5 Motions to dismiss under section 581 are generally reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Gitmed v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 824, 827 [involving dismissal under § 581, subd. (f)(2)].) Under this standard, we give “abundant deference” to the trial court’s ruling. (People v.