Slaughter v. State Farm General Insurance Co. CA2/2
[…] (§ 581, subd. (d).) Generally, a trial court has no discretion to decline to dismiss an action with prejudice after the actual commencement of trial. (§ 581, subd. (e).) The only exception to these rules is if “all affected parties to the trial consent to dismissal without prejudice” or by a showing of “good cause.” (§ 581, subd. (e).) The trial court determined that trial had commenced, and neither exception was applicable. 1. Commencement of trial Section 581, subdivision (a)(6) states that “[a] trial shall be deemed to actually commence at the beginning of the opening statement or argument of any party or his or her counsel, or if there is no opening statement, then at the time of the administering of the oath or affirmation to the first witness, or the introduction of any evidence.” Here, the parties appeared for trial and respondent was ready to proceed. Respondent argued that appellant “did not engage and has not engaged in any of the exhibits or any of the motions required by local rules.”