PUBLISHED
[…] [Aetna] to maintain oversight of the Patient Management services furnished by [Optum].”);
J.A. 5598 (“[Optum] agrees to comply with [Aetna’s] benefit coverage guidelines.”).
Even reading these contract excerpts in a light most favorable to Peters, the only
reasonable inference that can be drawn is that, in contrast to exercising a degree of control
or discretionary authority, Optum was serving in an administrative role as a third-party
vendor, which is generally insufficient to give rise to functional fiduciary status. See 29
C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (suggesting that “a person who performs purely ministerial functions .
. . within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by
60
other persons,” such as applying “rules determining eligibility for participation or
benefits,” “advising participants of their rights and options under the plan,” and collecting
“contributions . . . as provided in the plan,” is not acting in a fiduciary capacity). Peters