PUBLISHED
[…] Co., 547 F.3d 230, 239 (4th Cir. 2008) (citing 29
U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1)); see also Heimeshoff v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co., 571 U.S.
99, 108 (2013) (noting “the particular importance of enforcing plan terms as written”);
White v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 114 F.3d 26, 28 (4th Cir. 1997) (“ERISA
demands adherence to the clear language of [an] employee benefit plan.”). And any
changes to the Plan must be completed through a written amendment process because
ERISA “does not provide for . . . unwritten modifications of ERISA plans.” White, 114
F.3d at 29; see 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (requiring that “[e]very employee benefit plan shall
be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument”); 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3)
(requiring that an ERISA plan describe the formal procedures by which the plan may be
amended).
40
1.
We first consider whether Peters produced sufficient evidence to permit a
reasonable factfinder to conclude that Aetna was operating as an ERISA fiduciary. Then,