See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] fidence that financial policy is guided by long-term think-
ing, not short-term political expediency. See Seila Law, 591
U. S., at ___–___ (slip op., at 13–16) (KAGAN, J., concurring
in judgment with respect to severability and dissenting in
4 COLLINS v. YELLEN
SOTOMAYOR, J., Opinion
concurring
of SinOTOMAYOR
part and,dissenting
J. in part
part) (discussing examples). Other times, Congress has
provided tenure protection to officers who investigate other
Government actors and thus might face conflicts of interest
if directly controlled by the President. See, e.g., 28 U. S. C.
§596(a)(1) (making an independent counsel removable “only
by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for
good cause” or disability).
In a line of decisions spanning more than half a century,
this Court consistently approved of independent agencies
and independent counsels within the Executive Branch.
See Humphrey’s Executor v. United States, 295 U. S. 602
(1935); Wiener v.