Novarus Capital Holdings, LLC v. AFG ME West Holdings, LLC
[…] First, Novarus alleges Atticus paid itself a management fee of 10% of the gross operating revenue after the mutually-understood error was brought to its attention, knowing full well that it was not entitled to the enhanced fees.108 Defendants counter that they cannot have engaged in willful misconduct by paying themselves 10% of gross operating revenue because they have complied with the letter of the Operating Agreement. But O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(4)(A) contemplates two ways in which a manager’s liability cannot be eliminated: “(i) For intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or (ii) [f]or any transaction for which the person received a personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of a written operating agreement.” 109 By disjoining the first and second romanette, the statute’s plain terms make clear a willful misconduct claim need not be tethered to a contractual provision. Because I have determined Novarus’ reformation claim 106 Martin v. Gaither, 466 S.E.2d 621, 625 (Ga.