Novarus Capital Holdings, LLC v. AFG ME West Holdings, LLC
[…] The cause of the defect is immaterial so long as the mistake is common to both parties to the transaction.” 80 A “mistake” is defined by statute to be “some unintentional act, omission or error arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition or misplaced confidence.” 81 “[T]he negligence of the complaining party will not defeat his right to reformation if the other party has not been prejudiced.” 82 78 See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-24 (“In all cases of mistake of fact material to the contract or other matter affected by it, if the complaining party applies within a reasonable time, equity will grant relief.”); see also Ledford v. Smith, 618 S.E.2d 627, 638 (Ga. App. 2005) (applying the statute). 79 Occidental Fire & Cas. of N. Carolina v. Goodman, 793 S.E.2d 606, 609 (Ga. App. 2016) (citations omitted). 80 Curry v.