IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] fiduciary duty and conversion claims.
Starting with the fiduciary duty claim, Macrophage argues that Dr. Goldberg,
as a fiduciary, stood on both sides of the Challenged Transactions, thus triggering
entire fairness review. This is not hotly disputed. Macrophage then argues that
because the process and price were wholly unfair, Dr. Goldberg violated his duty of
loyalty to Macrophage. In response, Dr. Goldberg argues that while the process
leading to the Challenged Transactions may have been less than ideal, Macrophage
1
The Section 271 claim alleged that Dr. Goldberg caused Macrophage to transfer
substantially all of its assets to M1M2 without the approval of the Macrophage board of
directors or stockholders. See 8 Del. C. § 271(a) (“Every corporation may at any meeting
of its board of directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of
its . . . assets . . . upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration . . . as its board
of directors or governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation,
when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the
outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon . . . .”).
3
received everything it bargained for in the August Agreement, thus demonstrating
an abundantly fair price.
For reasons explained, Dr. Goldberg has failed to meet his entire fairness
burden, mainly as relates to fair price, since he failed to prove that he paid any