Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] The release
provision states:
Dismissal of Protest in Perpetuity. Upon the full
completion of all work specified in the aforementioned
proposal, [Wang] agrees to the dismissal of her protest
against Chi Cha, agrees never to file another protest
against Chi Cha and waives all rights for any future
protests against Chi Cha. [Wang] agrees that the ABC
7
It may be that Wang should raise this claim with the Board in the first
instance, as it has its own process for handling licensees who fail to adhere to their
settlement agreements. See D.C. Code § 25-823(a)(6); D.C. Code § 25-446(e)
(“Upon a determination that a licensee has violated a settlement agreement, the
Board shall penalize the licensee according to the provisions set forth for violations
of a license in Chapter 8 of this title.”); D.C. Code § 25-446(c) (“[T]he settlement
agreement shall be enforceable by the Board.”). Typically, “[w]here a statute
provides an administrative forum to resolve disputes, the prescribed administrative
remedy must be exhausted before judicial relief may be sought.” Kovach, 805 A.2d