In re: BAP No. SC-19-1149-GBS
[…] trust. She also does not dispute that US Bank is in possession of the note,
endorsed in blank. US Bank is therefore a “person entitled to enforce the
14
note” under California law, and Debtor is obliged to pay US Bank
according to the terms of the note. Cal. Com. Code § 3412.
Debtor alleges that the endorsements by First Magnus and RFC are
invalid and therefore one of those parties retains the beneficial interest in
the note. If true, these allegations may support a claim to the note or its
proceeds by First Magnus or RFC under Cal. Com. Code § 3306. But they
do not support a claim for relief by Debtor because such claims cannot be
asserted by the obligor of the note. Cal. Com. Code § 3305(c) (“the obligor
may not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, a
defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the instrument (Section 3306) of
another person . . .). 5
Although Debtor made an alternative argument that the note was
non-negotiable, she made no allegation that it was not properly transferred
by means other than endorsement, despite having multiple attempts to
amend the complaint. See Cal. Com. Code §§ 3203; § 9109(a)(3) (authorizing