Filed 6/24/21 Theodore v. Danning, Gill, Diamond & Kollitz CA2/7
[…] were not obligated to comply with their public duty because they
qualified for a statutory exception. (Id. at p. 767-768.) In holding
that the conduct “was illegal as a matter of law,” we rejected
defendants’ reliance on the “limited exception.” (Id. at p. 770-
774.) In contrast, here the illegality of defendants’ conduct does
not turn on a legal question of statutory interpretation. To the
contrary, Theodore argued that defendants’ criminal conduct was
factually “provable.”
41
that the attorney-defendants violated Business and Professions
Code section 6128, which provides: “Every attorney is guilty of a
misdemeanor who either: [¶] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or
collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to
deceive the court or any party . . . .” However, excluding
Spielfogel from litigation communications does not establish
illegality as a matter of law. (Flatley, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 320;
see Seltzer v. Barnes (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 953, 965 [factually
disputed allegation of attorney fraud under Bus. & Prof. Code,