Theodore v. Danning, Gill, Diamond & Kollitz CA2/7
[…] (Id. at p. 767-768.) In holding that the conduct “was illegal as a matter of law,” we rejected defendants’ reliance on the “limited exception.” (Id. at p. 770- 774.) In contrast, here the illegality of defendants’ conduct does not turn on a legal question of statutory interpretation. To the contrary, Theodore argued that defendants’ criminal conduct was factually “provable.” 41 that the attorney-defendants violated Business and Professions Code section 6128, which provides: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: [¶] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . .” However, excluding Spielfogel from litigation communications does not establish illegality as a matter of law. (Flatley, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 320; see Seltzer v. Barnes (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 953, 965 [factually disputed allegation of attorney fraud under Bus. & Prof.