PETERSON v. JACOBITZ
[…] have jurisdiction over proceedings under this section . . . .”
- 492 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
PETERSON v. JACOBITZ
Cite as 309 Neb. 486
Jodi argues that it is this language that provides for jurisdic-
tion and that it clearly places sole jurisdiction with the county
court located in the county of the child’s birth. She argues that
the Court of Appeals’ decision wrongly reads the word “juris-
diction” in § 43-104.05(4)(a) to mean “venue.”
We recognize the tension between subsections (1) and
(4)(a) of § 43-104.05. But we conclude that the purpose of
§ 43-104.05(4)(a) is not to vest jurisdiction with a particular
court—that power is conferred by § 24-517, which states that
“[e]ach county court shall have the following jurisdiction:
. . . (11) Exclusive original jurisdiction in matters of adop-
tion, except if a separate juvenile court already has jurisdiction
over the child to be adopted, concurrent original jurisdiction
with the separate juvenile court.” Rather, § 43-104.05(4)(a)
describes when and for how long a court having jurisdiction
should exercise that jurisdiction. We reach this conclusion
by noting that we must give effect to the entire language of
a statute and reconcile such so that our results are consistent,