IN RE ESTATE OF AKERSON
[…] Ill. Dec. 339, 341 (2000). See, also, In re Boston Regional Medical Center,
Inc., 410 F.3d 100 (2005) (applying Massachusetts law); In re Estate of
MacPherson, 14 Cal. App. 3d 450, 92 Cal. Rptr. 574 (1970); Old Colony
Trust Co. v. Winchester Home, 324 Mass. 258, 85 N.E.2d 622 (1949).
16
In re Estate of Barger, supra note 2.
- 480 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF AKERSON
Cite as 309 Neb. 470
At the time of Akerson’s death, Hamilton Manor still oper-
ated as a skilled nursing facility and was capable of receiving
the gift. Section 23-3504(2) states that a board of trustees
appointed by a county board “[m]ay accept property by gift,
devise, bequest, or otherwise and may carry out any condi-
tions connected to the receipt of any gift, devise, or bequest.”
However, the fact that Hamilton Manor was capable of receiv-
ing the gift does not end our analysis. An organization must
also be capable of using the charitable gift for its intended
purpose and be willing to do so. 17
The language used by Akerson in her will leads us to con-