IN RE ESTATE OF AKERSON
[…] tions until construction of a new 60-bed nursing facility was
completed. The Agreement contemplated the possibility that
construction of the new facility could not be completed and
that the Agreement could be terminated.
Even if we assume for purposes of argument that termination
was unlikely, and the facts regarding the Agreement supported
the probate court’s conclusion that the charitable purposes
of the gift became impossible to achieve, the Legislature has
determined that a charitable gift will not fail under such cir-
cumstances. Section 30-2342.01(a) states that “no gift, devise
. . . for . . . charitable, or benevolent purposes, which in other
respects is valid under the laws of this state, shall be invalid
or fail . . . by reason that it is . . . impossible to achieve.” In
the words of § 30-2342.01(b), this court should “determine
and order an administration or distribution of the gift [or]
devise . . . in a manner as consistent as possible with the intent
expressed in the document creating the gift [or] devise.”
“Legacies and devises to the uses of charity are entitled
to peculiar favor and are regarded as privileged testa-
ments, and will not be declared void if they can by any
possibility, consistent with law, be considered as good. So