Court of Appeals
[…] supported by legally and factually sufficient evidence and the best-interest finding
is also supported by legally and factually sufficient evidence. In the Interest of
C.A.C., Jr., No. 09-10-00477-CV, 2011 WL 1744139, at *1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont
May 5, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.). However, when, as here, a parent challenges a
trial court’s findings under section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E), we must review the
sufficiency of the evidence supporting those grounds as a matter of due process and
due course of law. In the Interest of N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 235 (Tex. 2019).
Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) of the Family Code allows for termination of a
parent’s rights if the trier of fact finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
parent has “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions
or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(D). Section 161.001(b)(1)(E) allows for
8
termination if the trier of fact finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent
has “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged
in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” Id.
§ 161.001(b)(1)(E). “[A] parent’s use of narcotics and its effect on his or her ability
to parent may qualify as an endangering course of conduct.” In the Interest of J.O.A.,
283 S.W.3d 336, 345 (Tex. 2009). A parent’s conduct in the home can create an