If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] covered by the mortgage or land contract may be sold at the sale under the forfeiture, foreclosure,
or specific performance proceedings.” MCL 600.3155. But defendant did not ask the trial court
to set a minimum price for the foreclosure sale, and doing so is not mandatory under the statute.
Defendant’s argument under MCL 600.3280 fails.
-25-
Defendant finally argues that it was improperly held liable under the receiver loan. But the
receiver loan and mortgage were authorized by the order appointing the receiver, and the receiver
loan was also authorized by defendant’s own mortgage. See also MCL 570.1123(1) (“The receiver
may petition the court for authority to complete construction of improvements to the real property
in full or in part, to borrow money to complete the construction, and to grant security, by way of
mortgage or otherwise, for the borrowings.”). In short, foreclosure of the receiver mortgage was
authorized, it was against the property, and it did not impose more indebtedness on defendant.
III. CONCLUSION
Two things have become clear in the tortured course of the appellate litigation involving