If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the subject of the receivership, there is now no relief that could be granted to defendant with respect
to any error in the approvals of the receiver’s loan and budget. These issues are therefore moot.
Defendant’s arguments also fail for other reasons. Defendant contends that the receiver
loan was not authorized by the terms of the loan agreements between plaintiff and defendant. But
§ 9.3 of defendant’s mortgage authorized the appointment of a receiver and the advancement of
funds by plaintiff in connection with the receivership. Further, MCL 570.1123(1), a provision of
the Construction Lien Act (CLA), MCL 570.1101 et seq., provides, in relevant part:
The receiver may petition the court for authority to complete construction of
improvements to the real property in full or in part, to borrow money to complete
the construction, and to grant security, by way of mortgage or otherwise, for the
borrowings. The priority of the security shall be determined by the court.
-3-
In addition, the order appointing the receiver authorized the receiver to “enter into a loan agreement
with [p]laintiff to borrow funds to winterize, safeguard, and complete construction of the
[r]eceivership [p]roperty . . . .” Therefore, the receiver loan was authorized.