STATE v. BILLINGSLEY
[…] charges should be dismissed on speedy trial grounds is a fac-
tual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless clearly
erroneous. 1
1
State v. Jennings, 308 Neb. 835, 957 N.W.2d 143 (2021); State v. Chapman,
307 Neb. 443, 949 N.W.2d 490 (2020).
- 620 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. BILLINGSLEY
Cite as 309 Neb. 616
ANALYSIS
[2] Billingsley contends that he was entitled to discharge
because the State violated his statutory right to a speedy trial.
The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 and
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). 2 Under § 29-1207(1),
“[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense
shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall
be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1207(2)
generally provides that the “six-month period shall commence
to run from the date the indictment is returned or the infor-
mation filed.” Certain periods of delay are excluded from
the speedy trial calculation. Section 29-1207(4)(a) excludes
all time between the time of the filing of a defendant’s pre-
trial motions and their final disposition, including “pleas in
abatement.” Section 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods
of delay “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of
the prosecuting attorney.” Section 29-1207(4)(f) provides that
other periods of delay not specifically enumerated in the statute
may be excluded in the speedy trial computation, “but only if
the court finds that they are for good cause.”
[3,4] To calculate the time for statutory speedy trial pur-