In re R.B.
[…] But the

prejudice R.B. faces from consideration of his adult convictions stems from his own

failure to comply with the community-control condition of monitored time, not any

action by the juvenile court. We accordingly overrule the third assignment of error.

                                          D.

                                               18
                       OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



        {¶40} In his final assignment of error, R.B. contends that the juvenile court

abused its discretion in continuing his Tier I classification.1

        {¶41} R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that “upon completion of the disposition *

* * made for the sexually oriented offense * * * on which the juvenile offender

registrant order was based,” the juvenile court “shall conduct a hearing to review the

effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment.” The purpose of this hearing is

to determine the “risks that the child might re-offend” and decide whether the initial

tier classification should be continued, modified, or terminated “under division

(A)(2) of this section.” R.C. 2152.84(A)(1). Division (A)(2) requires the juvenile