ALAN O'CONNELL VS. MR. JOHN (L-1222-17, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] where this particular portable toilet had been located before plaintiff's fall on

April 1, 2015.

      Estrin also testified that plaintiff:

            did not in any manner contribute to his accident because
            for example, under the OSHA regulations, he has a
            responsibility to comply with those regulations, if he
            was trained. He was trained in the OSHA regulations,
            but it has to be an issue of unforeseeable worker
            misconduct. There was no misconduct here.


7
  29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) states: "Accident prevention responsibilities . . .
Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites,
materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the
employers."
                                                                            A-1760-19
                                         14
                    This man went to a temporary toilet because the
             temporary toilets which were safe for him to access and