ALAN O'CONNELL VS. MR. JOHN (L-1222-17, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] its jobsite and then whether it violated its duty of care. 11 There was extensive

testimony on OSHA standards and regulations. "OSHA regulations are pertinent

in determining the nature and extent of any duty of care." Alloway, 157 N.J. at

236. See Kane v. Hartz Mountain Indus., Inc., 278 N.J. Super. 129, 144 (App.

Div. 1994) (finding "error in the trial judge's failure to provide adequate

guidance to the jury regarding the proper interpretation of the OSHA

regulations"), aff'd o.b., 143 N.J. 141 (1996).

      The purpose of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651 to 678, is "to provide for the

general welfare, to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in

the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human

resources . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). It requires "employers to comply with

specific OSHA standards and also imposes a general duty on employers to


11
    We note the nature of the duty is different from the question of wheth er one