State v. Newman
[…] On September 13, 2018, law enforcement provided notice of dishonor. Appellee’s evidence is sufficient to support the verdict of guilty of passing bad checks and theft, and the verdict is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. 1 R.C. 2913.11(B) states, “No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.” 2R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) states, “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent.” [Cite as State v.