State v. Newman
[…] Newman, 2021-Ohio-2124.] lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be overturned and a new trial ordered.” State v. Thompkins, supra, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the evidence and ordering a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Id. Improper use of certificate of title {¶63} Appellant was convicted of three counts of improper use of certificate of title pursuant to R.C. 4505.19(A)(2). That section states: “No person shall * * * *[p]urport to sell or transfer a motor vehicle without delivering to the purchaser or transferee of it a certificate of title, a salvage certificate of title, or a manufacturer's or importer's certificate to it, assigned to the purchaser as provided for in this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” In support of his argument, appellant cites his own self-serving testimony that in the Gorby and Hillyer transactions he was essentially acting as an agent for Max Curry, and in the Lambert transaction, KN Excavation owned the truck and it was their responsibility to transfer title to the buyer.