2 ZAMORANO V. GARLAND
[…] IJ erred in failing to evaluate Zamorano’s positive factors when
considering the availability of voluntary departure, see supra Part II, and
as discussed below, we lack jurisdiction over the arguments regarding his
eligibility for DACA, see infra Part III.A.3.
16 ZAMORANO V. GARLAND
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(1); see also Jacinto v. INS, 208 F.3d
725, 733–34 (9th Cir. 2000). Finally, Zamorano claims that
these procedural errors violated his constitutional due process
rights.
A
We begin with Zamorano’s claim that the IJ failed to
discharge his duties under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11. Under this
regulation, if an alien “expresses fear of persecution or harm
upon return to any of the countries to which the alien might
be removed” and “the alien has not previously filed an
application for asylum or withholding of removal that has
been referred to the immigration judge by an asylum officer
in accordance with” a specified regulation, then the IJ must
(i) “[a]dvise the alien that he or she may apply for asylum in
the United States or withholding of removal,” (ii) “[m]ake
available the appropriate application forms,” and
(iii) “[a]dvise the alien of the privilege” of representation by
counsel at no expense to the government and of the
consequences for “knowingly filing a frivolous application
for asylum.” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1)(i)–(iii). Further, an IJ
“shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to
apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter
[Title 8, Chapter V of the Code of Federal Regulations] and
shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application
during the hearing.” Id. § 1240.11(a)(2).
In reviewing claims that an IJ failed to discharge the duty
to inform the alien of apparent eligibility for relief, we focus
on two issues. See C.J.L.G. v. Barr, 923 F.3d 622, 627 (9th
Cir. 2019) (en banc). First, the duty to advise an alien of