Victor Angeles Zamorano v. Merrick Garland
[…] INS, 208 F.3d 725, 733–34 (9th Cir. 2000). Finally, Zamorano claims that these procedural errors violated his constitutional due process rights. A We begin with Zamorano’s claim that the IJ failed to discharge his duties under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11. Under this regulation, if an alien “expresses fear of persecution or harm upon return to any of the countries to which the alien might be removed” and “the alien has not previously filed an application for asylum or withholding of removal that has been referred to the immigration judge by an asylum officer in accordance with” a specified regulation, then the IJ must (i) “[a]dvise the alien that he or she may apply for asylum in the United States or withholding of removal,” (ii) “[m]ake available the appropriate application forms,” and (iii) “[a]dvise the alien of the privilege” of representation by counsel at no expense to the government and of the consequences for “knowingly filing a frivolous application for asylum.” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1)(i)–(iii). Further, an IJ “shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter [Title 8, Chapter V of the Code of Federal Regulations] and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing.” Id. § 1240.11(a)(2). In reviewing claims that an IJ failed to discharge the duty to inform the alien of apparent eligibility for relief, we focus on two issues. See C.J.L.G. v. Barr, 923 F.3d 622, 627 (9th Cir. 2019) (en banc).