[Cite as State v. Alberston, 2021-Ohio-2125.]
[…] Albertson inflicted physical harm on Manns.
{¶ 78} For the foregoing reasons, we find that the State presented sufficient
evidence on all the elements of aggravated burglary. Also, after weighing all the
evidence and reasonable inferences, we do not find that the jury clearly lost its way and
created a manifest miscarriage of justice in finding Albertson guilty of aggravated
burglary.
2. Aggravated Arson
{¶ 79} Albertson is also challenging his convictions for two counts of aggravated
arson—one count in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), and the other count in violation of
R.C. 2902.02(A)(2). Those statutory provisions provide that: “No person, by means of
fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical
harm to any person other than the offender; [or] (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied
structure[.]” R.C. 2909.02(A)(1)-(2).
{¶ 80} Albertson does not dispute that the fire at issue resulted in serious, physical
harm to Manns and physical harm to Manns’ residence. Rather, in challenging his
convictions for arson, Albertson maintains that the State failed to present sufficient