People v. Myers CA4/2
[…] (§§ 17.5, subd. (a)(1) & (a)(8), 3451, subd. (a); People v. Samuels (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 962, 968 (Samuels).) “[PRCS] supervision is conducted by a county agency . . . , rather than by the state’s Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. [Citations.] The supervised person may be subject to various sanctions for violating the conditions of his or her PRCS, including incarceration in the county jail, but may not be returned to state prison for PRCS violations.” (People v. Gutierrez (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 393, 399.) Section 3451, subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding any other law . . . , all persons released from prison on or after October 1, 2011, or, whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5 after serving a prison term for a felony shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by the probation department of the county to which the person is being released . . . .” People v. Morales (2016) 63 Cal.4th 399 (Morales) is instructive. In Morales, the Supreme Court determined, “section 2900.5 states two things relevant here: (1) the person is entitled to credit for time served, and (2) the credit can reduce or eliminate the period of parole.