IN RE ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC, RELATOR
[…] jurisdiction to regulate utilities within their territories and can surrender this authority to the

Commission if they choose. The Commission, in contrast, has original jurisdiction in

unincorporated areas. Each grant of jurisdiction is similarly limited, however, by the objective the

Legislature ascribes to the Act at the beginning: “for the purpose of regulating rates and services

so that such rates may be fair, just, and reasonable, and the services adequate and efficient.” 18

         The putatively non-substantive 1997 codification of the Act sundered and reordered

Section 17 into stand-alone sections 32.001 and 33.001 of the Utility Code. 19 Nonetheless, the

Legislature’s original guiding purpose for granting jurisdiction lives on in section 33.001(a), which

grants exclusive jurisdiction to municipalities “[t]o provide fair, just, and reasonable rates and

adequate and efficient services,” limiting language now absent from its counterpart in section

32.001(a). By shearing the section granting jurisdiction to the Commission from the section

granting it to municipalities, and by somewhat diluting the limitation “for the purpose of regulating