IN RE ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC, RELATOR
[…] of claim that the Commission can adjudicate. Taylor’s claim alleges premises liability and

deceptive trade practices because Oncor was negligent in placing its utility line, failing to trim

trees, telling Taylor that the tree-trimming was his responsibility, and failing to warn Taylor of the

dangers of tree-trimming. None of Oncor’s alleged wrongdoing has to do with its rates or the



         55
            The Legislature limits the Commission’s complaint process to those “whose utility service or rates are
affected.” TEX. UTIL. CODE § 15.051(a) (“An affected person may complain to the regulatory authority . . . .”); id.
§ 11.003(1) (“‘Affected person’ means . . . a person whose utility service or rates are affected by a proceeding before
a regulatory authority.”).
                                                              16
adequate and efficient provision of electrical services. Oncor’s tariff, as incorporated into

regulations that govern a utility’s conduct, may inform whether a utility is liable to those who are